Supreme Court Seal
[…] It should also be noted that a “deduction from value is allowed for the amount of any lien or encumbrance existing on the land, tenement, or realty before the transfer and remaining on the land, tenement, or realty after the transfer.” As such, when the fair market value of the realty being transferred is used to calculate the fee, the value of the lien or encumbrance qualifying for this deduction may be deducted from the realty’s fair market value before calculating the deed recording fee due.

Affidavit of Value:

Pursuant to S.C. Code § 12-24-70, “the clerk of court or register of deeds shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed.”

An affidavit to be filed with a deed and that affidavit must show the value of the realty. For deeds exempt under the law, the value will not be required to be stated on the affidavit. Such affidavits must state the reason why the deed is exempt from the fee.