Supreme Court Seal
[…] Under no circumstances may an order of protection be issued without first having given the Respondent notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard at that hearing. Forms for the petitions, affidavits, motions and orders are available to the Clerks of Court and the Magistrates through the Judicial Department's website at www.sccourts.org.

At the emergency hearing, a petitioner must prove “the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Section 20-4-50(a). The statute further provides that “[a] prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of imminent danger of bodily injury, which may be verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause for purposes of this section.” A review of these statutory prerequisites reveals that a definitive finding of physical abuse is not essential.