Court News ...
Judicial Elections
Judicial elections were held February 3, 2016. Congratulations to the following judges who were elected by the General Assembly:
Supreme Court |
||
Seat 2 | The Honorable John Cannon Few, Greenville, SC | Elected |
Circuit Court |
||
At-Large, Seat 10 | Jocelyn Newman, Columbia, SC | Elected |
Family Court |
||
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 | Michèle Patrão Forsythe, Charleston, SC | Elected |
Congratulations to the following judges who were re-elected by the General Assembly:
Court of Appeals |
||
Seat 9 | The Honorable James Edward Lockemy, Dillon, SC | Re-elected |
Circuit Court |
||
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Edgar Warren Dickson, Orangeburg, SC | Re-elected |
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable Diane Schafer Goodstein, Summerville, SC | Re-elected |
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Doyet A. Early, III, Bamberg, SC | Re-elected |
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Ralph Ferrell Cothran, Jr., Manning, SC | Re-elected |
6th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Brian M. Gibbons, Chester, SC | Re-elected |
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Frank Robert Addy, Jr., Greenwood, SC | Re-elected |
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4 | The Honorable David Garrison Hill, Greenville, SC | Re-elected |
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Steven H. John, Little River, SC | Re-elected |
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable John Calvin Hayes, III, Rock Hill, SC | Re-elected |
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable Daniel Dewitt Hall, York, SC | Re-elected |
Family Court |
||
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable William J. Wylie, Jr., Summerville, SC | Re-elected |
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 | The Honorable Nancy Chapman McLin, Summerville, SC | Re-elected |
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Vicki J. Snelgrove, Aiken, SC | Re-elected |
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable George Marion McFaddin, Jr., Gable, SC | Re-elected |
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Cely Anne Brigman, Darlington, SC | Re-elected |
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Dorothy Mobley Jones, Columbia, SC | Re-elected |
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4 | The Honorable Gwendlyne Young Jones, Columbia, SC | Re-elected |
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 | The Honorable Usha J. Bridges, Gaffney, SC | Re-elected |
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable John M. Rucker, Newberry, SC | Re-elected |
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Daniel E. Martin, Jr., Charleston, SC | Re-elected |
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6 | The Honorable Jack Alan Landis, Moncks Corner, SC | Re-elected |
10th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable Karen F. Ballenger, Walhalla, SC | Re-elected |
11th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable William Gregory Seigler, McCormick, SC | Re-elected |
12th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 | The Honorable Jerry Deese Vinson, Jr., Florence, SC | Re-elected |
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6 | The Honorable Alex Kinlaw, Jr., Greenville, SC | Re-elected |
14th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable Peter L. Fuge, Bluffton, SC | Re-elected |
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 | The Honorable Melissa Johnson Buckhannon, Myrtle Beach, SC | Re-elected |
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 | The Honorable Thomas H. White, IV, Union, SC | Re-elected |