THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] In Osbourne, the Supreme Court explained that Simmons "merely clarified the common law of this State." 550 S.E.2d at 323. The Court further pointed out that Simmons "did not create a new cause of action or abolish any existing immunity. 550 S.E.2d at 324. (Emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, a governmental hospital such as Richland Memorial Hospital may not be held liable in tort for the acts or omissions of an independent contractor. Section 15-78-60(20) provides that the Hospital is entitled to sovereign immunity for "an act or omission of a person other than an employee." See, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(20). In accordance with Section 15-78-30(c), the term "employee" "does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof." See, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c). Consequently, Judge Cooper was correct in concluding that the Hospital enjoys absolute sovereign immunity for the acts or omissions committed by Dr. Reynolds, who was an independent contractor.