THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] If not, the Court's basis in rejecting the application of the continuous treatment rule against the Department of Mental Health would be invalid.

In addition to being supported by the decision in Harrison, Judge Cooper's ruling is also supported by the proper application of Sections 15-78-40 and 15-78-50(b) of the Tort Claims Act. Section 15-78-40 provides: "The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances ..." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40. (Emphasis added). Moreover, Section 15-78-50(b) provides that "[i]n no case is a governmental entity liable for a tort of an employee where that employee, if a private person, would not be liable under the laws of this State." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-50(b).