STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Indeed, it is common knowledge that the combination of young people, handguns, and gangs creates a particularly toxic mix.  Tellingly, the General Assembly, in enacting the Concealable Weapons Act, reiterated that persons under the age of 21 are ineligible for a concealable weapons permit.  See, § 23-31-215 (F)(1) (applicant must certify “he is not a person prohibited under state law from possessing a weapon ...”). 

Accordingly, a prohibition against possession of a handgun prior to the age of 21 has never been thought to be and is not now arbitrary or irrational, and is reasonably related to legitimate government interests.  See generally Massachusetts Board of Retirement v.