THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Moreover, the Respondent lacked any ownership or control over the premises where the injury occurred.

Neither Hossenlopp nor Nesbitt may reasonably be interpreted as imposing liability on the Respondent, whether individually or jointly and severally with Harris’s employer, as suggested by the Appellant.  See, Final Brief of Appellant, p. 9.

B. Respondent is not liable to Petitioner under S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110.

As noted by the Appellant, S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110 codified the holding of the Hossenlopp case.  Final Brief of Appellant, p. 9; see also, Nesbitt, supra.

Section 47-3-110 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping, the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked. For the purposes of this section, a person bitten or otherwise attacked is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping, . . . when the person bitten or otherwise attacked is on the property upon the invitation, express or implied, of the owner of the property or of any lawful tenant or resident of the property. If a person provokes a dog into attacking him then the owner of the dog is not liable.

 S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110.