Supreme Court Seal
[…] AFFIRMED

Beth Caldwell, Acting Assistant Solicitor for the Fifth

Judicial Circuit, of Columbia, for appellant.

Jack B. Swerling, of Columbia, for respondent.

FINNEY, C.J.: Respondent, Patrick Mullins, was arrested for

felony driving under the influence (DUI) after allegedly causing a collision which

killed a motorcycle driver. Respondent was taken from the scene of the accident

to the hospital. A Highway Patrolman invoked the Implied Consent Statute to

obtain a blood sample.1 Respondent refused to give a blood sample because of


1 S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) and (d) (Supp. 1993) provides in part that:

(a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State

is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of

his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining

the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense

arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while

the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the

influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them . . .

(d) If a person under arrest refuses, upon the request of

a law enforcement officer, to submit to chemical tests as

provided in subsection (a) of this section, none may be

p34


STATE v. MULLINS

his fear of needles. The deputy coroner arrived at the hospital and directed the