Supreme Court Seal
[…] the offense was committed in the "nighttime." This Court noted that section

145 created two distinct and different offenses even though both belonged to the

same class of felonies and were punishable in the same way.5 The Court held

that the amendment was improper because it changed the nature of the offense

as originally charged in the indictment. Sowell, supra; see also State v. Sweat,

221 S.C. 270, 70 S.E.2d 234 (1952).





In the instant case, count eight of the indictment properly set out the

elements for second degree burglary under section 16-11-312(A) ("person enters

a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."). The

solicitor amended count eight to state that the offense was committed at

"nighttime." According to the solicitor, petitioner pleaded guilty to second

degree burglary, violent, as defined under section 16-11-312(B) ("person enters

a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . .

(3) the entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.").





We hold that by amending the indictment, the solicitor changed the

nature of the offense charged because the circumstance of "nighttime" burglary

was material to charging Defendant with second degree burglary under