Supreme Court Seal
[…] III. NOTICE OF INTENT TO SEEK LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE UNDER SECTION 17-25-45

Defendant argues the State could not seek life without parole under section 17-25-45 because it failed to send him a second intent notice after he was re-indicted. We disagree.

The State is required by law to inform a defendant that it plans to seek enhanced sentencing for recidivist conduct under the provisions of the repeat offender statute. Section 17-25-45(H) provides:

Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial.4

The State indicted Defendant and sent him written notice that it would seek life without parole under section 17-25-45. Due to errors in the original indictment, the State later re-indicted Defendant. After the re-indictment, the State did not send a second notice of intent to Defendant.