Supreme Court Seal
[…] Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292-93, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006).� The reviewing court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the state.� Id. at 292, 625 S.E.2d at 648. �Section 16-17-722(A) of the South Carolina Code (2003) provides, "It is unlawful for a person to knowingly file a false police report," and subsection 16-17-722(B) provides, "A person who violates subsection (A) by falsely reporting a felony is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both."� The armed robbery statute of the South Carolina Code states, "A person who commits robbery while armed with a . . . deadly weapon . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."� S.C. Code. Ann. � 16-11-330(A) (2003).