Supreme Court Seal
[…] We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1.  As to whether the ALC erred in dismissing Hendricks's appeal on remand from the circuit court: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2011) (limiting reversal of the ALC's decision unless "in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; . . . affected by other error of law; . . . [or] arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (Supp. 2011) ("[The ALC] shall not hear an appeal from an inmate in the custody of the Department . . . involving the loss of the opportunity to earn sentence-related credits.").

2.  As to all other issues: Futch v.