Davis Adv. Sh. No. 33
[…] 5-15-120?

(C) Should the disqualified vote and the vote for Eddie A. Butler, Jr.,

have been counted for Butler?

(D) Should the circuit court have considered the testimony of Alice

Miles concerning her vote for Eddie A. Butler, Jr.?

(E) Did Butler properly amend his complaint to include a claim under

42 U.S.C. § 1983?

p. 5


BUTLER, et al.. v. EDGEFIELD, et al.

LAW/ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Hearing Requirement

Town argues that the circuit court erred in finding that Butler properly

gave written notice of his election contest pursuant to section 5-15-130,

thereby invoking his right to a hearing. We agree.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-130 provides:

Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, any

candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by

the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together

with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the

Municipal Election Commission. Within forty-eight hours after

the filing of such notice, the Municipal Election Commission

shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing

on the contest, decide the issues raised, file its report together

with all recorded testimony and exhibits with the clerk of court

of the county in which the municipality is situated, notify the

parties concerned of the decisions made, and when the decision

invalidates the election the council shall order a new election as

to the parties concerned.

(emphasis added). Butler delivered his written contest notice to Edgefield's

Town Hall on May 5, 1994. The notice stated:

I was a write-in candidate in the Edgefield May City Council

election. I am protesting and requesting a recount of the votes

cast.