Davis Adv. Sh. No. 6
[…] conclusion claimant's injury did not arise out of and in the course of
employment. Instead, viewing the record as a whole, reasonable minds
would conclude claimant's injury did arise out of and in the scope of his
employment with SMI.
II.
As noted above, the full commission also denied claimant benefits
because his "alcohol consumption was a contributing factor in the accident
and resulting injuries." Although we generally do not consider issues
which were not addressed by the Court of Appeals, we find it necessary to
do so here.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-9-60 provides "[n]o compensation shall
be payable if the injury ... was occasioned by the intoxication of the
employee . . .". We have interpreted this provision as barring
compensation when the employee's intoxication is the proximate cause of
the injury. Kinsey v. Champion American Service Center, 268 S.C. 177,
232 S.E.2d 720 (1977).
The only evidence in the record is that claimant had consumed a