Davis Adv. Sh. No. 18
[…] of the executive department. State ex rel. McLeod v. Yoncel, 274 S.C. 81,

261 S.E.2d 303 (1979). The solicitors and Attorney General are members

of the executive branch of government. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-1-110

(Supp. 1997).

As provided in § 17-22-100, the determination of PTI eligibility under


3Section 17-22-50 specifies that certain persons may not be considered

and § 17-22-60 provides PTI "is appropriate only where" seven standards of

eligibility are met.

4In finding he had the authority to admit Tootle to PTI, the judge

looked to S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-80 (Supp. 1997) which provides in part:

In each case involving admission to an intervention program, the

solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to

Section 17-22-100, shall consider the recommendations of the law

enforcement agency and the victim, if any, in making a decision.

The judge found the reference to the judge's "making a decision" supported

the conclusion he had authority to admit a defendant to PTI. Read in

conjunction with § 17-22-100, however, the judge makes a decision but it is