Davis Adv. Sh. No. 23
[…] Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railroad Co. of Texas v. Cade, 233 U.S. 642, 34

S.Ct. 678, 58 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1914)(statute designed to promote prompt

payment of small claims providing recovery of attorney's fees to plaintiffs

but not defendants did not violate 14th Amendment). In Bradley v.

Hullander, supra, S.C. at 330, S.E.2d at 141, the Court noted "[r]equiring

the unsuccessful defendant to pay the plaintiff's attorney's fees is a

legitimate tool in enforcing the underlying public policy of the statute."

In relevant part, Section 39-5-140(a) provides:

Upon the finding by the Court of the violation of [the UTPA],

the Court shall award to the person bringing such action under

this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.





The purpose of the UTPA is to discourage unfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts in the conduct of any trade or

commerce. § 39-5-20. To be actionable under the UTPA, the unfair or

deceptive act or practice must have an impact upon the public interest.

York v.