Shearouse Adv. Sh. No.
[…] It reversed the County

Board's certification of Seigler as the winner and remanded the matter for a

total machine retrieval to be conducted in compliance with § 7-13-1890.

Petitioner sought review in this Court.





ISSUES

1. Does the record indicate Seigler's protest was not timely filed?

2. Do statutory violations require this election be set aside?

p.47


In re: Bamberg Ehrhardt School Bd. Election





DISCUSSION

1. Timeliness of protest

Petitioner contends Seigler's protest to the County Board was not

timely filed as required by S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-30 (Supp. 1999) which

provides:

Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with

the chairman of the [county] board . . . by noon

Wednesday following the day of the declaration by

the board of the result of the election.

This issue is without merit.





First, petitioner never raised this time-bar issue below.

Although a protest that is not timely is barred, Sims v. Ham, 275 S.C. 369,

271 S.E.2d 316 (1980), a time bar does not raise the issue of subject matter