THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Tabory does not hold that the caption of an indictment may not be considered when, as here, it is consistent with the charging language, nor does it prohibit the court from looking at the title of an indictment when scrutinizing the indictment for legal sufficiency.

Because the indictments were sufficient, the Court of Appeals erred by vacating respondent’s convictions for assault on a correctional facility employee.

REVERSED.

TOAL, C.J., WALLER, BURNETT, JJ., and Acting Justice James R. Barber, III, concur.


[1] S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-630 (Supp. 2002) states: “A person convicted of assault upon an employee of a state or local correctional facility performing job-related duties must serve a mandatory minimum sentence of not less than six months nor more than five years. . . .”