THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Further, we are aware of no authority, and Clark cites none, in support of the proposition that the mere mention of the death penalty during an interrogation stemming from a murder investigation will automatically render a statement involuntary.  Notably,  the mention of the death penalty in this case did no more than illustrate the seriousness of the crime Clark was charged with, inasmuch as the facts of the case actually did give rise to the possibility that the solicitor would seek the death penalty upon Clark’s conviction.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(3)(1976) (including, among enumeration of aggravating circumstances, that “[t]he offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.”).

Further, to the extent Clark argues on appeal that he was essentially forced into testifying in his own defense at trial by the trial court’s ruling as to the admissibility of his statement, we reject the contention.