THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] State, 333 S.C. 382, 385, 510 S.E.2d 228, 230 (Ct. App. 1998) (“If a habeas corpus petition does not satisfy the procedural requirements or allege sufficient facts to justify a habeas corpus hearing, the petition may be treated as a PCR application.”).  

Moore’s sentencing challenge is a cognizable claim to be raised in a PCR application.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(a)(5) (1985) (providing that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims that his sentence has expired . . .” may institute a proceeding for post-conviction relief); Al-Shabazz v.