THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] (emphasis added)); Belk of Spartanburg, S.C., Inc. v. Thompson, 337 S.C. 109, 127, 522 S.E.2d 357, 366 (Ct. App. 1999) (“The burden is upon the party appealing from the order to demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion.”); First Sav. Bank v. McLean, 314 S.C. 361, 363, 444 S.E.2d 513, 514 (1994) (holding “[m]ere allegations of error are not sufficient to demonstrate an abuse of discretion”).

As to issue III: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) (Supp. 2001) (defining “loss,” under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act as, “bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person” suffering the injury); see S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(A)(1) (1985) (stating a person who has been convicted of a crime may file an application for post-conviction relief if the person’s conviction is: 1) in violation of the Constitution of the Untied States or the Constitution or laws of South