THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A)(5) (Supp. 2001).

Mathis cites State v. Hamilton, 327 S.C. 440, 486 S.E.2d 512 (Ct. App. 1997) as support for his argument that the indictment must allege third offense or above in order for the accused to be sentenced as such.  We acknowledge that the court in Hamilton states that prior convictions of burglary, when used to enhance a charge to first-degree burglary, are an element of the offense.  However, prior convictions are an element of the offense of first-degree burglary by virtue of the statute.  South Carolina Code section 16-11-311 provides that a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when “the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both.”  S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(2) (Supp. 2001).

In State v. Scriven, 339 S.C. 333, 529 S.E.2d 71 (Ct. App. 2000), the appellant was convicted and sentenced under South Carolina Code section 44-53-370, which makes it illegal to distribute marijuana and cocaine.