THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Mathis was indicted for shoplifting items with a value of one thousand dollars or less.  South Carolina Code section 16-13-110 provides that a person found guilty of shoplifting is guilty of a:

misdemeanor triable in magistrate’s court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less. 

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-110(B)(1) (Supp. 2001).  Section 16-1-57 of the South Carolina Code provides:  “A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-57 (Supp. 2001).  A Class E felony provides for a sentence of not more than ten years.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A)(5) (Supp. 2001).

Mathis cites State v. Hamilton, 327 S.C. 440, 486 S.E.2d 512 (Ct.