THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] State v. Cox, 326 S.C. 440, 442, 484 S.E.2d 108, 109 (Ct. App. 1997).  “The judge must make specific findings of the underlying facts and circumstances on the record.”  Id.  See also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322 (2002).

Initially, we note the plea judge failed to make specific findings regarding the underlying facts in this case.  The judge simply found there was sufficient evidence to establish a connection between Kohn’s act of working with another to steal Heckman’s car and the car’s subsequent mechanical failure.  As such, the trial judge was in error.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(C) (2002) (“[t]he court shall enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances of them”); State v. Cox, 326 S.C. at 442, 484 S.E.2d at 109.   

Regardless, we find the plea judge abused his discretion in requiring Kohn to make restitution for the $1,800 worth of mechanical damage to the car.  The only evidence in the record to substantiate the $1,800 sum is Heckman’s testimony.