THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] [4]

AFFIRMED.

GOOLSBY, HOWARD, and SHULER, JJ., concur. 


[1]   Because oral argument would not aid the court in resolving the issue on appeal, we decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

[2]   This court affirmed the temporary order in an unpublished opinion.  Austin v. Poston, Op. No. 2002-UP-718 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Nov. 19, 2002).

[3]   Rule 225(a), SCACR (emphasis added).

[4]   See S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-220 (1985 and Supp. 2002) (stating “the notice of appeal shall stay proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from”) (emphasis added); South Carolina Nat’l Bank v. Devine Blossom, 321 S.C. 110, 467 S.E.2d 767 (Ct.