THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Service of a summons and complaint upon a defendant . . . may be made by the plaintiff . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and delivery restricted to the addressee. . . . If delivery of the process . . . is returned undelivered, service shall be made as otherwise provided by these rules. [3]

Rule 4(d)(7) provides in pertinent part:

Service upon a defendant . . . is also sufficient if the summons and complaint are served in the manner prescribed by statute. [4]

South Carolina Code section 15-9-710 permits service upon an individual by publication.  It provides in pertinent part:

When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and . . . that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the . . . the clerk of court of common pleas . . . of the county in which the case is pending[,] . . . the . . . clerk . . . may grant an order that the service be made by the publication of the summons in any one of the following cases:

 . . .

(6) When the defendant is a party to an adoption proceeding and is . . . a person upon whom service cannot be had within the State after due diligence. [5]

Here, Sakara attempted to serve Mitchell by certified mail.