THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] In the present case, the victim was thirteen years old and Joshua S. was sixteen years old at the time of the incident.  Thus, neither exception is applicable to this case.  A finding of whether the conduct was consensual was irrelevant to the issue of whether Joshua S. is required by law to register as a sex offender.  Accordingly, we find no error in the family court ordering Joshua S. to register as a sex offender. 

AFFIRMED.

CURETON, ANDERSON, and HUFF, JJ., concur. 


[1] South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-3-655(2) (2003) provides, “A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.”