THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree is one such offense.  S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(3) (Supp. 2002).  This subsection provides two exceptions where a person convicted or adjudicated delinquent of second degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of the statutes upon the court’s specific finding on the record that the conduct was consensual. 

The first exception is when “the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less.”  South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-3-655(3) (2003) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.

The second exception is where the conviction or adjudication was for “consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age.” [1]   Id.