THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Id., 320 S.C at 68, 463 S.E.2d at 99.  All properly pleaded factual allegations are deemed admitted for the purposes of considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings.  Russell v. City of Columbia, 305 S.C. 86, 89, 406 S.E.2d 338, 339 (1991). 

Here, the trial court’s decision to grant the Rule 12(b)(6) motion was based upon its belief that the truck, trailer, and backhoe are not “motor vehicles” as contemplated by S.C. Code Ann. § 29-15-20.  The statute provides:

When a motor vehicle is operated in violation of the provisions of law or negligently, carelessly, recklessly, wilfully or wantonly and any person receives personal injury or property is damaged thereby or a cause of action for wrongful death arises therefrom, damages recoverable therefor shall be and constitute a lien recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction, and the person sustaining such damages or the personal representative of the deceased or any one or more of the beneficiaries for whom such cause of action shall be brought under §§ 15-51-10 and 15-51-20 for the benefit of all such beneficiaries may attach such motor vehicle in the manner provided by law for attachments in this State.

S.C. Code Ann. § 29-15-20 (1991).

The statute itself does not define what constitutes a motor vehicle for purposes of the statute.  A court construing a statute must first seek to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent.  Koenig v. South Carolina Dep’t of Pub.