THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Owens appeals.

LAW/ANALYSIS

I.       Mental Evaluation

Owens argues the circuit court erred by failing to order a mental evaluation pursuant to South Carolina Code Annotated section 44-23-410 (2002).  We disagree.

Due process prohibits the conviction of a person who is mentally incompetent.  Jeter v. State, 308 S.C. 230, 232, 417 S.E.2d 594, 595 (1992).  Accordingly our legislature has established procedures to determine when an individual must undergo mental evaluations to determine their competency to stand trial.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410.    Section 44-23-410 provides “[w]henever a judge . . . has reason to believe that a person on trial before him . . . is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall . . .” order a mental evaluation.