THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Id. at 521, 354 S.E.2d at 556. An oral offer, therefore, can be meaningful. In the present matter, affidavits of Eaddy and Roe support the trial court’s finding that the parties knew of the available limits and premiums, knew other options were available, and elected the $300,000 limit.  This evidence reasonably supports the trial court’s finding that Cincinnati made an offer for optional UIM coverage, part written and part orally, that was sufficiently meaningful to satisfy the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160 (Supp. 2002).

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A)  (Supp. 2002) does require that all insurers use a form “in offering optional coverages required to be offered pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies.” The form must be used to make an offer of optional insurance to all new applicants.  Id.  Among other things, it must provide a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits.  S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A)(2)  (Supp. 2002).  The statute further provides: