THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 

In this case, the master was not asked to determine the heirs and successors of Henry Anderson.  In fact, all the parties stipulated to the determination of the heirs as alleged in Evans’s complaint.  Rather, the master relied on the subject matter jurisdiction granted by section 15-61-50 of the South Carolina Code (1976).  This section states, “The court of common pleas has jurisdiction in all cases of real and personal estates held in joint tenancy or in common to make partition in kind or by allotment . . . .”  See also Eichor v. Eichor, 290 S.C. 484, 487, 351 S.E.2d 353, 354 (Ct. App. 1986).

Therefore, we find the master had subject matter jurisdiction over the present case pursuant to section 15-61-50. 

2.  Failure to obtain an order of sale from the probate court