THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Section 62-3-711 (b) provides, “Except where the will of the decedent authorizes to the contrary, a personal representative may not sell real property of the estate except as authorized pursuant to the procedure described in Section 62-3-1301 et seq. . . . .”  In this case, the actions complained of were not taken by the personal representative.  Additionally, Evans entered into the contract conditioned upon court approval, which was granted.  Thus, this section does not require an order of sale from the probate court prior to the sale of the property.

Section 62-3-911 provides the probate court the power to partition property either in kind or by sale.  It specifically states: 

When two or more heirs or devisees are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any personal or real property of the estate, the personal representative or one or more of the heirs or devisees may petition the court prior to the closing of the estate, to make partition. After notice to the interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute the proceeds.

Embracing Middlebrook’s position would require us to find this provision negates the power of the circuit court to hear cases involving partition of real property in an estate.  See S.C. Code § 15-61-50 (1976).