THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] App. 1986).

Therefore, we find the master had subject matter jurisdiction over the present case pursuant to section 15-61-50. 

2.  Failure to obtain an order of sale from the probate court

Middlebrook argues the master-in-equity erred in upholding the contract between Evans and the third parties because Evans did not first obtain an order of sale from the probate court.  We disagree. 

Middlebrook argues certain sections of the probate code require an order of sale from the probate court before a sales contract for estate property can be entered.  He relies on sections 62-3-711, 62-3-911, and 62-3-1301 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2004).  However, we find these sections are inapplicable to this case. 

Section 62-3-711 (b) provides, “Except where the will of the decedent authorizes to the contrary, a personal representative may not sell real property of the estate except as authorized pursuant to the procedure described in Section 62-3-1301 et seq. . . . .”  In this case, the actions complained of were not taken by the personal representative.  Additionally, Evans entered into the contract conditioned upon court approval, which was granted.