THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Third, he argues the master erred by upholding the contract for sale with the third parties when an heir was willing to purchase the property for the same price.

1.  Subject matter jurisdiction

Middlebrook argues section 62-1-302 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2004) controls and vests the probate court with exclusive original subject matter jurisdiction thereby rendering the master-in-equity without jurisdiction in this case.  We disagree.[1]

Section 62-1-302 provides:

To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to: (1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons . . . .

(Emphasis added.) 

In this case, the master was not asked to determine the heirs and successors of Henry Anderson.  In fact, all the parties stipulated to the determination of the heirs as alleged in Evans’s complaint.