THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING   EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we find, as a matter of law, Duke owed no duty of care to lake users to discover or warn of a latent hazardous defect which it did not create and about which it had no knowledge.  The decision of the trial court is

AFFIRMED.

GOOLSBY, ANDERSON, and SHORT, JJ., concur.


[1]  The trial court also found that Hendrix could not rely on the provisions in the FERC license to create a duty in this state court action because 16 U.S.C.A. § 825p (2005) provides violations come within the jurisdiction of the federal courts.  This section provides as follows:

The District Courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the Federal Power Act] or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by . . . this chapter or rule, regulation, or order thereunder.

Hendrix disputes the trial court’s finding.