THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS
[…] An appeal ordinarily may be pursued only after a party has obtained a final judgment.”  Hagood v. Sommerville, 362 S.C. 191, 194, 607 S.E.2d 707, 708 (2005) (citations omitted).  “An order which does not finally end a case or prevent a final judgment from which a party may seek appellate review usually is considered an interlocutory order from which no immediate appeal is allowed.”  Id. at 195, 607 S.E.2d at 709.

“Absent some specialized statute, the immediate appealability of an interlocutory or intermediate order depends on whether the order falls within S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330.”  Edwards v. Suncom, Op. No. 26148 (S.C. Sup. Ct. filed May 15, 2006) (Shearouse Adv. Sh. No. 19 at 21, 22).  This section provides:

(1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from;

(2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action;

(3) A final order affecting a substantial right made in any special proceeding or upon a summary application in any action after judgment; and

(4) An interlocutory order or decree in a court of common pleas granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an injunction or granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing the appointment of a receiver.

S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330 (1977 & Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). 

In the instant case, Southern Patio contends the circuit court’s order effectively determined the merits of its cause of action against Evans and affected a substantial right.  Thus, we confine our analysis to sections 14-3-330(1) and (2)(a).