THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Accordingly, we find the family court did not err in crediting Wife with health insurance costs.  See Medlock, 322 S.C. at 132, 470 S.E.2d at 376 (stating the appellant has the burden of presenting a record sufficient to allow the appellate court to make a decision).

XI. Child support payments through the court

Husband next asserts the family court erred in requiring him to make support payments through the court, and thereby incur an additional 5% service charge.  We disagree.

Section 20-7-420(A)(21) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) provides that the family court has exclusive jurisdiction “to determine the manner in which sums ordered paid for support shall be paid and applied, either to a person through the court, through the clerk of court, or through a centralized wage withholding system if required by federal statute or regulation.”  The family court held Husband must pay child support to the Wife through the court by the first of each month and denied Husband’s motion to alter or amend this ruling. 

The parties have a contentious relationship and requiring payments through the court may help limit future disagreements.