THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Wife asserts Husband waived his right to appeal this issue because he agreed at the hearing on his motion to alter or amend the judgment that the parties’ joint account with Navy Federal Credit Union should be equitably divided.  However, Husband’s agreeing to the division of the parties’ joint account has no bearing on the division of his individual accounts. 

On the merits, the family court “does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp. 2005).  Marital property “means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation as provided in § 20-7-472 regardless of how legal title is held . . . .”  Id.  However, property acquired before the marriage is generally nonmarital.  § 20-7-473(2).  “In certain circumstances, nonmarital property, as defined by the Act, may be transmuted into marital property during the marriage.”