THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE, IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] A party’s failure to comply with such procedural requirements for an appeal divests a court of appellate jurisdiction.  State v. Brown, 358 S.C. 382, 387, 596 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2004).

Here, the amount due from the taxpayer is a “tax” as defined in the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act (the Act).  The Act defines “tax” or “taxes” as “taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or other amounts, including interest, regulatory and other penalties, and civil fines, imposed by this title, or subject to assessment or collection by the Department.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(27).  Section 12-36-920 imposes “a sales tax equal to seven percent . . . on the gross proceeds derived from the rental . . . for any rooms, . . . lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920. 

As stated above, taxpayer failed to pay the taxes attributable to her sole proprietorship and corporation prior to filing her appeal in the circuit court.  Accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction.