THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE, IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] The taxpayer did not pay or post bond for the amount of tax and interest assessed by the Department.  Instead, the taxpayer appealed to the circuit court.  The Department filed a motion to dismiss.  By order of June 20, 2006, the circuit court granted the Department’s motion.  This appeal followed.

LAW / ANALYSIS

I.  Failure to Pay

The taxpayer argues the circuit court erred in dismissing her appeal for failure to pay or post a bond for the amount of tax and interest determined to be due by the ALC.   We disagree.

South Carolina Code Section 12-60-3370 states “[a] taxpayer shall pay, or post bond for, all taxes, not including penalties or civil fines, determined to be due by the administrative law judge before appealing the decision to the circuit court.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-3370 (Supp. 2005).  The term “tax” or “taxes” is defined to include interest.  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(27) (Supp. 2005).  A party’s failure to comply with such procedural requirements for an appeal divests a court of appellate jurisdiction.  State v.