THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Nussbaum’s opinion that Sheffield could walk or stand for four hours and sit for six hours.  They added Standard’s rheumatologist consultants agreed Sheffield’s claim file did not indicate Sheffield was physically unable to perform her Own Occupation.  

Sheffield appealed this decision to the circuit court.  The circuit court reversed the Appeals Committee’s decision.  This appeal followed. 

LAW / ANALYSIS

The Insurance Program argues the circuit court erred in finding the Appeals Committee’s denial of Sheffield’s claim was not supported by substantial evidence.  We agree.

Section 1-11-710(C) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) provides:

[C]laims for benefits under any self-insured plan of insurance offered by the State to state and public school district employees and other eligible individuals must be resolved by procedures established by the [South Carolina Budget and Control Board], which shall constitute the exclusive remedy for these claims, subject only to appellate judicial review consistent with the standards provided in Section 1-23-380.

 Pursuant to section 1-23-380(A)(5) of the South Carolina Code (Supp 2007), an appellate court, when reviewing the final decision of an agency, “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”