THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Therefore, he argued he should only be charged with the single charge of first-degree burglary.  The trial court denied the motion.  This appeal followed.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Montgomery argues that under section 16-11-10 of the South Carolina Code (2003), the house and the shed constituted “one parcel.”  Therefore, the act of breaking into the house and the shed constituted one offense.  Under the theory of double jeopardy, he could not be given multiple punishments for one offense.  We disagree. 

Section 16-11-10 provides:

With respect to the crimes of burglary and arson and to all criminal offenses which are constituted or aggravated by being committed in a dwelling house, any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.

To adopt Montgomery’s interpretation of the statute strains the bounds of reasonableness.  The statute does not indicate that a dwelling house and a shed or other appurtenance constitute one unit with regard to the crime of burglary.