THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Metts received the four-percent assessment ratio until 2006.  In 2005, the Legislature amended the tax assessment ratio statute to guarantee a four-percent assessment ratio for properties that otherwise qualified but were rented out for less than fifteen days during the tax year.  Because Metts rented her home out for 85 days in 2006, the Assessor prepared her tax bill for that year using the higher six-percent assessment ratio. 

We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities.  As to the question whether the ALC erred in its judgment:  S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610 (Supp. 2007) (“The review of the administrative law judge’s order must be confined to the record”; appellate court may reverse the ALC if the ALC’s decision is “affected by [an] error of law.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(1) (Supp. 2007) (“The legal residence . . . [is] taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property.”); S.C. Code Ann.