THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] First, “[t]he failure to plead an affirmative defense is deemed a waiver of the right to assert it.”  Whitehead v. State, 352 S.C. 215, 220, 574 S.E.2d 200, 202 (2002).   Oden has not filed an answer in this matter and has waived the right to assert the affirmative defense of statute of limitations.  In addition, the statute has not run in this matter.   

Section 29-1-10 of the South Carolina Code provides:

No mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall constitute a lien upon any real estate after the lapse of twenty years from the date for the maturity of the lien. However, if the holder of the lien shall, at any time during the continuance of the lien, cause to be recorded upon the record of that mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien a note of some payment on account or some written acknowledgment of the debt secured thereby, with the date of the payment or acknowledgment, the mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall be, and shall continue to be, a lien for twenty years from the date of the record of that payment on account or acknowledgment. When there is no maturity stated or fixed in the mortgage or the record of the mortgage, then the provisions hereof are applicable from the date of that mortgage and that mortgage shall not constitute a lien after the lapse of twenty years from the date thereof.

S.C. Code Ann. § 29-1-10 (2007). 

The statute did not begin to run until the date of the maturity of the mortgage.  Carmichael testified that under the terms of the mortgage, Page was to pay ten percent of the debt annually for ten years.