THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] As Oden could not be located at her Maryland address, we find it was within the trial court’s discretion to find that the newspaper in Dillon County, where it was known Oden owned property, was the one “most likely to give notice” to Oden.  Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s ruling that the notice by publication in Dillon County was proper.   

3.  Affidavits to support order of publication

Oden asserts Carmichael did not provide affidavits sufficient to support an order of publication.  Section 15-9-710 of the South Carolina Code provides for service by publication:

When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and (a) that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas, the master, or the probate judge of the county in which the cause is pending and (b) it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party to an action relating to real property in this State . . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710 (2005). 

Thus, in order to obtain an order for service by publication, Carmichael had to establish by affidavit that after searching with due diligence, neither he nor anyone on his behalf was able to locate Oden within this State and that Oden was a proper party to an action relating to real property in this State.  “Generally, absent fraud or collusion, once the issuing officer is satisfied with the supporting affidavit, the decision to order service by publication is final unless the order of publication is premised upon a facially defective affidavit.”  Brown v.