THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Instead, it asserts that as the holder of an easement, it cannot be bound by the 1984 order because its predecessor-in-title was not named as a party in the 1984 litigation.  However, the 1984 action simply determined Island Preservation's predecessor-in-title possessed a King's Grant of the Marsh Property.  It did not adversely affect any easement interest over what is now Island Preservation's property.  It was therefore unnecessary for Pearce to name Fenwick Properties' predecessor-in-title as a party defendant.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-67-70 (2005) ("Any judgment entered in an action to try adverse claims shall be binding upon all of the defendants joined in the action.") (emphasis added).  Island Preservation acknowledged the existence of an easement from and to the property known as the Landing in a 1996 Mutual Release and Settlement Agreement.