THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Sexton Dental Clinic, 368 S.C. 326, 339, 628 S.E.2d 894, 901 (Ct. App. 2006) (determining the court did not need to specifically enunciate the five Jumper factors if, based on a review of the record, it is apparent the judge considered the factors and made the appropriate inquiry before ultimately excluding the challenged witness).  

5. We find the trial court properly excluded Appellants from questioning the officers about section 17-13-50 of the South Carolina Code.  On appeal, Appellants argue this was prejudicial to them because Brenda had the right to resist an unlawful arrest, and the officers violated the statute.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-50 (2003) (providing "[a] person arrested by virtue of process or taken into custody by an officer in this State has a right to know from the officer who arrests or claims to detain him the true ground on which the arrest is made" and "[a]n officer who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both").  During the summary judgment proceedings, Judge Patterson ruled the initial arrest was valid and dismissed the causes of action related to the arrest.