THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1.  As to whether the trial court violated Carroll's due process rights by considering the Johnsons' standing argument: Wilder Corp. v. Wilke, 330 S.C. 71, 76, 497 S.E.2d 731, 733 (1998) ("It is axiomatic that an issue cannot be raised for the first time on appeal, but must have been raised to and ruled upon by the trial [court] to be preserved for appellate review.").

2.  As to whether the trial court erred in finding Carroll lacked standing to bring the waste and fraud causes of action: S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-703(a) (Supp. 2010) ("A personal representative has a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-715(20) (2009) ("[A] personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly . . . prosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate . . . ."); Powell ex rel. Kelley v.