THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Follin, 352 S.C. 235, 257, 573 S.E.2d 812, 824 (Ct. App. 2002) ("[W]hen the record clearly reflects an appropriate basis for a disparate sentence, the [circuit court] may impose a different sentence on a co-defendant in a criminal trial."); Brooks v. State, 325 S.C. 269, 271-72, 481 S.E.2d 712, 713 (1997) ("A [circuit court] is allowed broad discretion in sentencing within statutory limits. A sentence is not excessive if it is within statutory limitations and there are no facts supporting an allegation of prejudice against a defendant." (citations omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2003) ("Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years . . . .").

AFFIRMED.

SHORT, WILLIAMS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


[1] We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.