THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Section 8-43(a)(1) states: "The city manager . . . shall have authority to deny or revoke any business license under the provisions set forth in this article."  Singh has not challenged this provision, which is consistent with statutory and case law.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 5-13-90 (2004) ("The manager shall be the chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of the municipal government.  He shall be responsible to the municipal council for the proper administration of all affairs of the municipality[.]"); Greenville City Code § 2-195(a)(2) (imposing on the City Manager the duty to "[s]ee that the ordinances of the city and the laws of the state are enforced therein"); City of Columbia v.