Supreme Court Seal
[…] A person charged with the first offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under § 44-53-370(d)(3) may be permitted to enter PTI if he or she meets the standards of eligibility for the intervention program. Summary court judges may also consider a conditional discharge for individuals charged with a first offense of possession of marijuana or hashish. See § 44-53-450 for details concerning conditional discharges.

There are 7 standards of eligibility for a pretrial intervention program. These standards are set out in § 17-22-60, which provides:

Intervention is appropriate only where:

(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;

(2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;

(3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;

(4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;

(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;

(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;

(7) the offender has not previously be accepted in a pretrial intervention program.

For persons charged with fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offenses, there are additional conditions for admission to PTI. These conditions are set out in § 17-22-55 which provides: