Supreme Court Seal
[…] (4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;

(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;

(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;

(7) the offender has not previously be accepted in a pretrial intervention program.

For persons charged with fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offenses, there are additional conditions for admission to PTI. These conditions are set out in § 17-22-55 which provides:

As a condition of admission to the pretrial intervention program of a person charged with a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fisher-related offense which does not disqualify him for intervention, this person shall pay an additional administrative charge equal to the maximum monetary fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars, which could be imposed for the offense. The administrative charge must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county where the offense was committed. Also, if any property was seized and confiscated at the time of the arrest for the offense, as a condition of admission to the pretrial intervention program, the offender must agree to the retention and sale of that property as provided by law by the law enforcement agency making the seizure. The proceeds from the sale also must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county wherein the offense was committed.

If the defendant successfully completes the PTI program, the solicitor's office (which is responsible for the PTI program) effects a non-criminal disposition of the charge, usually a nolle prosequi.