Supreme Court Seal
[…] Within the first thirty (30) days of each calendar year, these names must be placed in the jury box prepared as provided in §22-2-60. § 22-2-80 provides a manner of selection of the jury list for a single trial. Subsection (A) provides "A person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the case for either party must draw at least thirty (30) names, but not more than 100 names, from the jury box, and this list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party. " § 22-2-80 (B) provides that "if a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to implementing a process pursuant to this subsection, seeks and receives approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw at least one hundred (100) names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party." Request for prior approval must be in writing. The South Carolina Supreme Court has held that nothing in § 22-2-80 required that jurors be brought face-to-face with the accused prior to the exercise of peremptory challenges. State v.