Supreme Court Seal
[…] State v. Gulledge, 487 S.E.2d 590, 326 S.C. 220 (1997).

Although the trial judge is allowed broad discretion in conducting the restitution hearing, the statute contemplates an adversarial hearing to prove the amount of restitution.  Therefore, under the due process clause of both the South Carolina Constitution and the United States Constitution, the defendant must receive notice of the hearing, and during the hearing, the defendant must be given the opportunity to be heard and to cross-examine the witnesses. 

c. Suspension of Sentences

The suspension of sentences is provided for in §22-3-800. At the time of sentencing, the magistrate or municipal judge may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence "Upon such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate, including imposing or suspending up to one hundred hours of community service, except where the amount of community service is established otherwise." With the exception of fraudulent check cases, which have a rather specialized sentencing procedure available, and penalties arising under Title 50, a sentence may not be suspended below the minimum sentence if one is provided.