Supreme Court Seal
[…] A magistrate may convert any unpaid restitution, fines, costs, fees, surcharges, and assessments to a civil judgment as provided in §17-25-323(C). This procedure is in the Memoranda section of the Bench Book under "Conversion of Criminal Fines and Restitution to Civil Judgment". 

The magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal relating to the conviction. § 22-3-1000.

§14-25-65 provides that "a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdiction of magistrates court”, which is currently seven thousand five hundred ($7,500) dollars. In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order." In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule."