Supreme Court Seal
[…] 14. Appeals

a. Magistrate Courts

Any person convicted of any offense by a magistrate may appeal the sentence to the Court of Common Pleas for that county. (§18-3-10). The appellant shall file the notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the case within ten days after sentencing and state the grounds for his appeal (§18-3-30). If a defendant makes a motion for a new trial within ten (10) days as provided in § 22-3-1000, and the motion is denied the time for appeal is extended to thirty days. § 22-3-1000 provides: "[A] motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."

Payment of any fine imposed by the magistrate will not bar an appeal. Appeal lies only from a final judgment of the magistrate, as opposed to an interlocutory order from which no appeal lies.