Supreme Court Seal
[…] The names are drawn and challenged until six (6) jurors and four (4) alternate jurors are selected. If it is not possible to select the jurors and alternates from the names drawn, a name shall be randomly drawn from the jury box until a sufficient number of jurors and alternates are selected.

In municipal court, peremptory challenges must be utilized on the date set for trial. If, on the date of the trial, less than six (6) jurors may be seated for the trial, additional juror(s) are selected from the remainder of the list, or if the list is exhausted, randomly from the jury box.

§ 14-25-170 provides for the drawing and summoning of jurors by computer. "In lieu of the manner requested by this chapter, jurors for municipal courts, at the discretion of the governing body of the municipality, may be drawn and summoned by computer in the manner the Supreme Court by order directs."