Supreme Court Seal
[…] The conditions of bail are that the defendant appear and defend at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or pay the fine assessed. § 14-25-95.

When a defendant is convicted of an offense which requires suspension or revocation of his or her driver's license (see b. Offenses Requiring Revocation or Suspension of Drivers' Licenses under No. 13 Sentencing), and the defendant appeals the conviction, the appeal acts as a supersedeas and says such suspension or revocation for 6 months. See § 56-1-430 which provides: "Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of six months from the date of conviction, any such suspension or revocation." Under § 56-1-430, the stay is for only 6 months. "Prompt disposition of appeal required to set aside conviction.