Supreme Court Seal
Supreme Court Seal
South Carolina
Judicial Department
Court News ...

Judicial Elections

Judicial elections were held February 6, 2019. Congratulations to the following judges who were elected by the General Assembly:

Court of Appeals
Seat 1 Blake A. Hewitt, Conway, SC Elected

Circuit Court
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Bentley Douglas Price, Charleston, SC Elected
At-Large, Seat 2 Ryan Kirk Griffin, Sumter, SC Elected

Family Court
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Michael Scott Rankin, Camden, SC Elected
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 Michael Todd Thigpen, Roebuck, SC Elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6 The Honorable Jessica Ann Salvini, Greenville, SC Elected

Congratulations to the following judges who were re-elected by the General Assembly:

Court of Appeals
Seat 3 The Honorable John D. Geathers, Ridgeway, SC Re-elected
Seat 4 The Honorable Paula H. Thomas, Pawleys Island, SC Re-elected

Circuit Court
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable DeAndrea Gist Benjamin, Columbia, SC Re-elected
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Joseph Derham Cole, Spartanburg, SC Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Deadra L. Jefferson, Charleston, SC Re-elected
10th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Rivers Lawton McIntosh, Williamston, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 14 The Honorable R. Keith Kelly, Spartanburg, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 15 The Honorable Maite Murphy, North Charleston, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 16 The Honorable Donald Bruce Hocker, Laurens, SC Re-elected

Family Court
lst Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Anne Guè Jones, Orangeburg, SC Re-elected
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Angela W. Abstance, Barnwell, SC Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Angela R. Taylor, Sumter, SC Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Gordon B. Jenkinson, Kingstree, SC Re-elected
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Salley Huggins McIntyre, Dillon, SC Re-elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Michelle M. Hurley, Columbia, SC Re-elected
6th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Coreen B. Khoury, Lancaster, SC Re-elected
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Phillip K. Sinclair, Spartanburg, SC Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Matthew Price Turner, Laurens, SC Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Joseph C. Smithdeal, Greenwood, SC Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Alice Anne Richter, Mount Pleasant, SC Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4 The Honorable Wayne M. Creech, Pinopolis, SC Re-elected
10th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Edgar Henderson Long Jr., Anderson, SC Re-elected
11th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Huntley S. Crouch, Lexington, SC Re-elected
11th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Robert E. Newton, Lexington, SC Re-elected
12th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Timothy H. Pogue, Marion, SC Re-elected
12th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable FitzLee Howard McEachin, Florence, SC Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Rochelle Y. Conits, Greer, SC Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable W. Marsh Robertson, Greenville, SC Re-elected
14th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Gerald C. Smoak Jr., Walterboro, SC Re-elected
14th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Deborah Ann Malphrus, Ridgeland, SC Re-elected
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Jan B. Bromell Holmes, Georgetown, SC Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable David G. Guyton, Rock Hill, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 2 The Honorable Tony M. Jones, Rock Hill, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 3 The Honorable James G. McGee III, Florence, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 4 The Honorable Monet S. Pincus, Columbia, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 5 The Honorable Randall E. McGee, St. Matthews, SC Re-elected
At-Large, Seat 6 The Honorable David Earl Phillips, Easley, SC Re-elected