Supreme Court Seal
[…] In re: Amendments to the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules


ORDER


Pursuant to Act No. 361, 2008 S.C. Acts 3623, the Legislature transferred the South Carolina Children’s Code from S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-10 et seq. to a new title in the Code, Title 63.  There are several references to the former sections within the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules which, based on the amendments, are now incorrect.  Furthermore, Rule 608 incorrectly refers to the South Carolina Administrative Law Court as the South Carolina Administrative Law Division.  S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-500 (Supp. 2008) (“There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State.”).