Supreme Court Seal
[…] Lewis timely filed an application for post-conviction relief (PCR), alleging pretrial counsel was ineffective in several respects. The PCR court summarily dismissed Lewis's application, and we granted his petition for a writ of certiorari to review the PCR court's order. We reverse the order in part and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

6-21-2023 - Opinions

28160 - In the Matter of Francis A. Oxner

For the first time, this Court considers a Sexually Violent Predator Act case arising under subsection 44-48-100(B) of the South Carolina Code. The subsection requires that before the State may proceed to a trial to commit a person not competent to stand trial, "the [circuit] court first shall hear evidence and determine whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged." The circuit court in this case found Francis Arthur Oxner committed the acts with which he was charged. We affirm.

28161 - The State v. Jon Smart

Today we address whether a juvenile sentenced to life in prison bears any burden of proof or persuasion when seeking resentencing under Aiken v.