Supreme Court Seal
[…] Should you have questions concerning this matter, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Driving with a canceled, suspended, or revoked driver's license

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 263 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-460.    (A)(1)    Except as provided in subitem (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State when his license to drive is canceled, suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

(a)    for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both;

(b)    for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for sixty consecutive days, or both; and

(c)    for a third and subsequent offense, fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than six months, no portion of which may be suspended by the trial judge.

Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, an offense punishable under this subitem may be tried in magistrate's court.

(2)    A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State when his license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990 must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

(a)    for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than ten nor more than thirty days;

(b)    for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;

(c)    for a third and subsequent offense, fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than three years.

No portion of the minimum sentence imposed under this subitem may be suspended.

(B)    The department upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while his license was suspended for a definite period of time shall extend the period of the suspension for an additional like period. If the original period of suspension has expired or terminated before trial and conviction, the department shall again suspend the license of the person for an additional like period of time. If the suspension is not for a definite period of time, the suspension must be for an additional three months.