Note: Beginning in June 2012, opinions will be posted as Adobe PDFs. You can download a free copy of Adobe Reader here.
[…] You can download a free copy of Adobe Reader here.
The summary following each opinion is prepared to offer lawyers and the public a general overview of what a particular opinion decides. The summary is not necessarily a full description of the issues discussed in an opinion.
8-7-2024 - Opinions
28227 - The State v. Olandio R. Workman
The Court affirms in part and reverses in part the court of appeals' decision in State v. Workman, 437 S.C. 62, 876 S.E.2d 151 (Ct. App. 2022).
28228 - E.G. and J.J. v. SCDSS
The sole question we address in this appeal is whether the provision in subsection 63-9-780(C) of the South Carolina Code (2010) requiring that "All files and records pertaining to the adoption proceedings in the State Department of Social Services . . . are confidential and must be withheld from inspection except upon court order for good cause shown" insulates those files and records from discovery in a civil action. The answer is "No."